Wednesday, April 25, 2007

Bangers & Mash

"Look out weekend cause... HERE I COME"


Fog Machines and Laser Beams!
Holla! Bringing you some fresh house bangers and some sweet sweet mash ups. There is a ton of super money, flourescent swirling electro bumping these days and this section will be our forum for bringing you what we think are the dope new head bangers. This week we've got cuts from Chi-town's finest Kid Sister (gonna be bigger than JLo's ass (pre shrinkage), mark my words), Purple Crush, and brooklyn's guitar fueled electro rock stars, Ratatat. Should be enough lube to get your weekend running smoothly. Added bonus for those of yall who haven't seen it yet, all the way at the bottom is the Justice vs. Simian video for "Never Be Alone." Thats right, the video that won best video at MTV Euro awards, and then Kanye rushed the stage...

Ghosthustler- Parking Lot Nights Heard about these synth lovin' Texans on GorillaVSBear Who knew they were into bass heavy electro in the lone star state?

Kid Sister- Girlie Rock!(flosstradamus mix) Kid Sis run tings, let it let it let it let it perculate! Damn Girl, Don't hurt 'em

Purple Crush- Vacation(vocal dub mix) Not sure where I got this track from but its money and it will make you wanna ghost ride your ford ex-ploder down 42nd street during rush hour

Notorious B.I.G- Party and Bullshit (Ratatat Remix) From their soon to be released collection of hip hop remixes, Remixes II. Check out Remixes I for sick reworking of Ghostface, Missy and Jay-Z tracks.

Dizzee Rascal vs. Cyndi Lauper- Girls Just Wanna Fix Up This comes from the guys over at the Hood Internet These cats are blessing us with unreal mash ups and really money photoshops. Check out their Broken Social Scene vs. R. Kelly- Im a Flirt and Lil Wayne vs. Modest Mouse- Fire it up Fireman.

Justice- D.A.N.C.E You'll never dance alone again (cough cough). These Ed Banger guys are absolutely crushing the dancefloor these days. Make sure to check out the video below.

Last but certainly not least is Rick Ross vs. Simian Mobile Disco- Hustlin' Hustler (A-Trak) This is from A-trak's new Dirty South Dance mix which cuts up killer electro with the grimmy, rock slanging dirty south hip hop. A must for the weekend


Until next time, enjoi. (photo courtesy of williemarlow.com, check him out, shits bananas)

1 comment:

Eek said...

All thump and no granola make cyborgs love that heady mash. Thank you, Chuck, thank you Mort.

"I love technologEEEE, but not as much as I love you..."